Modernism Now! 2014 Conference





The British Association for Modernist Studies

International Conference 2014


26–28 June 2014
Institute of English Studies
Senate House, London

Keynote Speakers

Tyrus Miller (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Jacqueline Rose (Queen Mary, London)






Modernism Now! is a three-day international, interdisciplinary conference organised by the British Association for Modernist Studies, designed to explore modernisms throughout the late nineteenth, twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The conference aims to discuss the past achievements of modernism, its possible futures, and to provide a review of current activity in the field. In Modernism and Theory, Neil Levi has recently suggested that in thinking about modernism we consider ‘the idea of a contemporary perpetuation of artistic modernism’ and that we see ‘modernist works as events whose implications demand continued investigation.’

Modernism Now! will explore these issues in three distinct ways:

  • The conference aims to represent the diversity of modernisms, and calls for papers assessing modernist writers, artists, texts and performances from a variety of disciplinary backgrounds, methodological standpoints, and theoretical perspectives.
  • The conference will explore the ongoing use of ‘modernism’ as a cultural, philosophical, and artistic category, analysing how and where modernism functions as a continuing aesthetic in the twenty-first century, across multiple disciplines, geographies, and traditions.
  • The conference hopes to provide a review of current research in modernist studies, inviting panels and papers (joint or individual) that report on the work of research projects, editions, exhibitions, societies, and institutions.

Topics might include (but are not restricted to):

  • Modernist futures and legacies
  • Past and previous modernisms
  • The idea of a contemporary modernism e.g. how modernism informs the practice of contemporary artists/ writers/ performers
  • Modernism as a continuing event
  • Issues in presenting modernism today (new editions, exhibitions, etc)
  • Current debates in world literature and global modernist studies that stretch the historical/geographical framework of modernism
  • The ‘nowness’ (Jetztzeit) of modernism; the new and the now
  • Assessments of individual writers, artists, performers, texts, works of art that explore their status and relevance today
  • Historical assessments of the term ‘modernism’
  • New trends in modernist studies
  • Anachronism
  • Disciplinary borders and boundaries around modernism today
  • ‘Early’ and ‘late’ modernisms; periodizing modernism
  • Current theorisations of modernism as a social/ cultural/ philosophical/ political category
  • Modernism and the tradition of the avant-garde
  • Singular and plural modernism(s)

The conference is open to anyone working on modernism, with reduced registration for BAMS members. Current annual membership rates (which include a subscription to Modernist Cultures) are £30 standard; £25 student; £45 international standard; £35 international student. Join BAMS here:

Register for the conference here:

Conference Organising Committee
Sarah Chadfield (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Suzanne Hobson (Queen Mary, University of London)
Chris Mourant (King’s College London)
Sophie Oliver (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Cathryn Setz (University of Oxford)
Andrew Thacker (Nottingham Trent University)



A message from the Chair of BAMS

A very warm welcome to Modernism Now!, an international, interdisciplinary conference organised by the British Association for Modernist Studies, designed to explore modernisms throughout the late nineteenth, twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The conference aims to discuss the past achievements of modernism and its possible futures, and to provide a review of current activity in the field.

BAMS was founded in 2009 to promote the research and teaching of modernist studies in the UK and beyond, by facilitating communication between individuals and already existing modernist organisations. The next three days promise to be an exhilarating exploration of the very diverse modernist activity being undertaken across the globe – from individual research and creative projects, to the work of author- and artist-organisations, research centres, and new editorial and curatorial ventures. We look forward to meeting you and hearing about your work, and we enthusiastically invite you to become further involved in the future organisation of BAMS and its events.

I’d also like to thank our excellent conference committee: Sarah Chadfield,
Suzanne Hobson, Chris Mourant, Sophie Oliver, Cathryn Setz and Andrew Thacker.

Rebecca Beasley (University of Oxford), on behalf of the executive steering committee:


Iain Bailey (University of Manchester): Treasurer

Rebecca Beasley (University of Oxford): Chair

Katharine Cockin (University of Hull)

Alex Goody (Oxford Brookes University): Secretary

Suzanne Hobson (Queen Mary, University of London): Membership Secretary

Deborah Longworth (University of Birmingham)

Cathryn Setz (University of Oxford): Website Co-ordinator

Andrew Thacker (Nottingham Trent University)

Bernard Vere (Sotheby’s Institute of Art)

Jeff Wallace (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

Postgraduate representatives:

Sarah Chadfield (Royal Holloway, University of London) (2014–16)

Chris Mourant (King’s College, University of London) (2013–15)

Sophie Oliver (Royal Holloway, University of London) (2014–16)





Administration: Jon Millington, Institute of English Studies. Tel.: +44 (0)20 7664 4859.

E-mail: Web:


The organising committee would like to thank the Institute of English Studies for hosting the conference, and Jon Millington and the rest of the administrative team at the IES for supporting its realisation. We are grateful to the London Review of Books for generously sponsoring our reception; to Tess Jaray, whose series of paintings After Malevich has provided such a striking and appropriate image for our poster (which also appears on the front cover of this programme); and to Kathrin Jacobsen for designing it. We have had invaluable assistance from Aneesh Barai, Karina Jakubowicz, Rosemary Langridge, Elliott Morsia, Nozomi Uematsu and Charlotte Whalen.

We are glad to be joined at Modernism Now! by Edinburgh University Press, Bloomsbury, Ashgate and the London Review Bookshop, who will be selling relevant publications during the conference.


A note on the venues

The main conference events, including the reception on Thursday 26 June, will take place in Senate House, Malet St, London, WC1E 7HU. The nearest Tube stations are Goodge Street (Northern Line) and Russell Square (Piccadilly Line). Warren Street, Tottenham Court Road, Holborn, Euston and Euston Square Tube stations are a few minutes’ walk away. St Pancras International, Euston and King’s Cross mainline stations are also within a 10–15 minutes walk. See additional maps below.


WiFi is available throughout the building. The password changes each day and can be obtained from the main reception desk. The network name is ‘UoL Conferences’.




Ben Uri Gallery

The tours of ‘Max Weber: An American Cubist in Paris and London, 1905–15’ (Thursday and Friday at 10 am) are administered by the gallery. Please contact them to sign up; details are in the conference programme. The Ben Uri Gallery is at 108a Boundary Road, London NW8 0RH. Nearest Tube stations are St Johns Wood (Jubilee Line), Swiss Cottage (Jubilee Line) and Maida Vale (Bakerloo Line).



Friday night poetry reading

Make It Now: A Modernist Reading by Three Contemporary Poets will take place at the Centre for Creative Collaboration at 16 Acton Street, London WC1X 9NG. The nearest Tube station is King’s Cross (or 20 minutes’ walk).



Senate House: additional information


In case of emergencies:



If you detect fire or smoke please contact reception and report its location immediately by calling 8998 from any of the telephones located in the function rooms.


Evacuation procedure

If the fire alarm sounds proceed quickly and calmly to the nearest fire exit. Escape routes and emergency exits are indicated by green signs. Do not stop to collect personal belongings.


Use the stairs – do not use the lifts.


For Senate House South, gather on the far side of Malet Street by the sunken garden. Do not congregate in the road or outside the car park gates, as emergency vehicles will require access to the building.


Persons with conditions that restrict their mobility should inform reception of their location on 8998. The fire marshal will then assist them to a safe location.


First aid

If an accident occurs, contact Reception immediately on 8998 giving details of the accident and any injuries.


Conference office

If you have any problems or queries during your event please call Reception on 8133.
If there is no answer, you can call the conference office hotline on 8125. (If there is no one available in the office this number is forwarded to the duty manager’s mobile phone.)



Please note that smoking is not permitted in any part of Senate House.


Specific requests

The School of Advanced Study is part of the central University of London. The School takes its responsibility to visitors with special needs very seriously and will endeavour to make reasonable adjustments to its facilities in order to accommodate the needs of such visitors. If you have a particular requirement, please feel free to discuss it confidentially with the Institute of English Studies staff.







Free; limited numbers; places must be booked in advance, stating your name and preferred date (another tour will take place at 10 am on Friday). Contact: e-mail or phone +44 (0)20 7604 3991

Thursday, 10–11 am, curator-led tour of the exhibition ‘Max Weber: An American Cubist in Paris and London, 1905–15’, Ben Uri Gallery, 108a Boundary Road, London NW8 0RH



11 am–1 pm: Registration

1 pm: Welcome and introduction (Beveridge Hall)


Thursday, 1.30–3 pm


1. Regional Writing and the New Modernist Studies (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Nick Hubble (Brunel)

David James (Queen Mary), ‘Regional Modernist Fiction and the Politics of Recuperation’

Stephanie Boland (Exeter), ‘“Err-and-Stray”: The Matter of Modernist Guide-books’

Dominic Head (Nottingham), ‘Modernity and the Rural English Novel’


2. Modernism and Religion (Room G22)

Chair: Suzanne Hobson (Queen Mary)

Erik Tonning (Bergen), ‘Modernism and Christianity as a Field of Study’

Elizabeth Anderson (Stirling), ‘Everyday Sacred in Mary Butts and H.D.’

Matthew Rumbold (Warwick), ‘“Priest and Artist in the Catacomb”: Place, Religion and Late Modernist Aesthetics in the Work of David Jones’

Henry Mead (Teesside), ‘Edwardian Visions of Sin: Myths of the Fall at the New Age


3. Contemporary Modernist Practices (Adaptation, Remediation) (Room G26)

Chair: Sarah Chadfield (Royal Holloway)

Benjamin Fowler (Warwick), ‘Breaking Through (Artistic) Borders: Intermediality as Theatre’s Modernism’

Andrew Campbell (Strathclyde), ‘“Something that will still be worth saying”. Public Service Broadcasting: “Night Mail”, Hauntology and the BFI Archive’

Sam Cooper (Sussex), ‘3 minutes of wobbly foxglove’: Patrick Keiller, British Surrealism and the Anxiety of Recuperation’

Magda Dragu (Indiana), ‘Avant-garde versus Modernist Intermedial Experiments’


4. Ezra Pound: Questions of Reception and Influence (Room 261)

Chair: Roxana Preda (Edinburgh)

Giuliana Bendelli (Università Cattolica, Milan), ‘Pound in Italy and Italy in Pound in the 1930s’

Julian Stannard (Winchester), ‘Bunting’s Chomei at Toyama: Redaction and Prefiguration’

Richard Parker, ‘Two Poundian Essay Collections’


5. Listening to Modernism (Room 264)

Chair: Nathan Waddell (Nottingham)

Sarah Collins (New South Wales), ‘“Political Internationalism and Personal Individualism”: Musical Futures of the Inter-War Period’

Catherine Clay (Nottingham Trent), ‘“Contextual Modernism”: Christopher St John’s Music, Theatre and Film Criticisms in the Feminist Weekly Time and Tide

Edward King (Yale), ‘Nationalising Aesthetics: George Orwell’s Radio Medicine’

Arnulf Christian Mattes (Oslo), ‘Adorno, Schoenberg, Kolisch: Modernism, Performance and the Aesthetics of Resistance’


6. Modernism and Ireland (Room 246)

Chair: John Nash (Durham)

Francis Hutton-Williams (Oxford), ‘The Problem of Irish Modernism’

Graham MacPhee (West Chester), ‘Hermeneutics of Illegibility: State and Nation in the Cyclops Episode of Ulysses

Emma Zimmerman (Nottingham), ‘“Chairs standing round dejectedly”: Vital Matter and the Modernist Impulse in Elizabeth Bowen’s The Last September


7. Woolf Now 1 (Room 349)

Chair: Karina Jakubowicz (University College London)

Theodore Koulouris (Brighton), ‘The Elasticity of Outsiders – Three Guineas and the Politics of Negativity’

Elizabeth Brunton (Queen Mary), ‘Woolf’s Teenage Daughters’

Patricia McManus (Brighton), ‘Feminist or Female Subject? Virginia Woolf’s Modernism’

Maggie Humm (East London), ‘Visual Modernisms: Critical Issues and Virginia Woolf’


3–3.30 pm: Refreshment break: tea/coffee (Macmillan Hall)


Thursday, 3.30–5 pm


8. Periodical Spaces (Room G22)

Chair: Chris Mourant (King’s College London)

Alyssa Mackenzie (CUNY Graduate Center), ‘Anxious Publicity: Rethinking Ulysses, The Little Review and Female Display’

Alex Runchman (Trinity College Dublin), ‘“Only Social Credit could have produced this poet”: The Publication of Ezra Pound’s “Alfred Venison” Poems in New English Weekly

Natalie Ferris (Oxford), ‘“from song to the centre of energy”: Spatialisme in England’


9. Beckett after Modernism (Room 349)

Chair: Tyrus Miller (UCSC)

Conor Carville (Reading), ‘Beckett, Modernism and the Romantic Image’

Daniela Caselli (Manchester), ‘Insufferable Beckett: The Unbearable Archive’

Dan O’Hara (Birmingham City), ‘Beckett, Acceleration and the Ruin of Language’

David Tucker (Chester), ‘Beckett, Pinter and Modernist Lineage’


10. In and Out of the Margins (Room G26)

Chair: Rebecca Beasley (Oxford)

Sydney Janet Kaplan (Washington), ‘The “Outsiders” of British Modernism: John Middleton Murry, Katherine Mansfield and D. H. Lawrence’

Patrick Jeffrey (Kent), ‘John Middleton Murry: The Romantic Modernist’

Leslie de Bont (Sorbonne Nouvelle/Nantes), ‘“But little is known of this very curious & interesting animal”: (Re)discovering May Sinclair’s Modernism Through Her Theoretical Writing’



11. Modernism Outdoors (Room 261)

Chair: Dominic Head (Nottingham)

Benjamin Poore (Queen Mary), ‘Why Leonard Bast Had to Be Killed’

Helena Bonett (Royal College of Art/Tate), ‘Modernism Preserved: Experiencing Anachronism at the Barbara Hepworth Museum and Sculpture Garden’

Karina Jakubowicz (University College London), ‘The Rural Preservation Movement in Two Pageant Plays: Virginia Woolf’s Between the Acts and E. M. Forster’s England’s Pleasant Land


12. Legacies: 21st-century Modernism and Beyond (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: David James (Queen Mary)

Steven Matthews (Reading), ‘T. S. Eliot’s Coriolan, and Geoffrey Hill’s’

Neil Levi (Drew), ‘21st Century Modernism and the Problem of Value’

Mary Horgan (King’s College London), ‘About Change: Ali Smith’s Numismatic Modernism’

Nick Hubble (Brunel), ‘Modernism, Two Hundred and Ninety Eight Years from Now: 2312’


13. Questions of Periodisation (Room 264)

Chair: Henry Mead (Teesside)

Margery Palmer McCulloch (Glasgow), ‘“Caught in the Whirlwind of Modern Thought”: Edwin Muir, Zeitgeist and Jetztzeit’

James Underwood (Hull), ‘Philip Larkin, Derek Walcott and the Boundaries of Modernism’

Jennifer Huang (Princeton),‘Flann O’Brien’s The Third Policeman and the Relativisation
of Modernism’


14. Image and Text (Room 246)

Chair: Elizabeth Anderson (Stirling)

Cristiana Pagliarusco (Trento), ‘English Poetry Meets American Modernist Art: Charles Tomlinson and Georgia O’Keeffe’

Carol Jane Ribi (Zurich/Berlin), ‘Ideograms and the Modernist Art to Use Words as Images’

Cécile Guédon (Groningen), ‘Literary Abstraction, 1890–1930’


5–6.30 pm: KEYNOTE (Beveridge Hall)

Jacqueline Rose (Queen Mary), ‘Modernism – The Unfinished Legacy’


Thursday 6.30–7.30 pm    

RECEPTION (Macmillan Hall)


Sponsored by






Friday, 9–10.30 am


15. Woolf and… (Chancellor’s Hall)

Chair: Elizabeth Brunton (Queen Mary)

Urvashi Vashist (University College London), ‘Critically Modern: The Non-fiction of Arundhati Roy and Virginia Woolf’

Diane Warren (Portsmouth), ‘Woolfian Echoes in Linda Grant’s When I Lived in Modern Times and Still Here

Catherine Delesalle-Nancey (Jean Moulin-Lyon 3), ‘Surviving Modernism in Michael Cunningham’s The Hours


16. Modernist Temporalities and the Popular Front (Room 349)

Chair: James Smith (Durham)

John Connor (Colgate), ‘When Was the Popular Front? Raymond Williams and the Legacy of the Thirties’

Kristin Ewins (Örebro), ‘Sylvia Townsend Warner and Late Modernist Pastoral’

Ben Harker (Manchester), ‘“Hullo Stranger”: Culture, Labour and Factories in the Long Popular Front’

Benjamin Kohlmann (Freiburg), ‘“By implication, poetic”: Mass-Observation’s Artistic Origins in the 1930s’


17. Modernism/Theory 1 (Room G22)

Chair: Neil Levi (Drew)

Niall Gildea and David Wylot (Queen Mary), ‘The and of Modernism’

Irmeli Hautamäki (Helsinki), ‘Singular Modernisms and the Problem of Universalism’

Mark M. Freed (Central Michigan), ‘Robert Musil: Lessons on the Hermeneutics
of Modernity’


18. Print versus Digital Scholarship: Current Projects on Ezra Pound’s Cantos (Room 243)

Chair: Richard Parker

Roxana Preda (Edinburgh), ‘The Cantos in Hypertext: New Possibilities for Scholarship’

Ron Bush (Oxford), ‘A Critical Edition of Ezra Pound’s Pisan Cantos:
Problems and Solutions’


19. Modernism, Transnationalism and Empire (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Andrew Thacker (Nottingham Trent)

Christina Britzolakis (Warwick), ‘Mediterranean Modernism’

Madhumita Lahiri (Warwick), ‘Modernism and Pan-Asianism’

Anna Snaith (King’s College London), ‘Jean Rhys and the Politics of Sound’


20. Modernist Origin(al)s (Room 246)

Chair: Sarah Posman (Ghent)

Juliette Taylor-Batty (Leeds Trinity), ‘Modernism and Translation Studies: Destabilising the Modernist “Original”’

Isabelle Parkinson (Queen Mary), ‘Modernist Evolution in Gertrude Stein’s “Natural Phenomena” and Kim Rosenfield’s “re: evolution”’

Francesca Chiappini (Milan/Cambridge), ‘Superzelda (2011). A Study/Embodiment of American Modernism’


21. Modernist Legacies: Art and Sculpture (Room G26)

Chair: Bernard Vere (Sotheby’s Institute of Art)

Morgan Thomas (Cincinnati), ‘Leftover Modernism: Rothko’s Late Series’

Sam Rose (Cambridge), ‘Charles Harrison’s Modernism’

Inge Lise Mogensen Bech (Aarhus), ‘Modernism and Art History:
From a Danish Point of View’



Free; limited numbers; places must be booked in advance with the gallery, stating your name and preferred date (another tour takes place at 10 am on Thursday). Contact: e-mail or phone +44 (0)20 7604 3991

Friday, 10–11 am, curator-led tour of the exhibition ‘Max Weber: An American Cubist in Paris and London, 1905–15’, Ben Uri Gallery, 108a Boundary Road, London NW8 0RH. Web:


10.30–11 am: Refreshment break: tea/coffee (Macmillan Hall)


Friday, 11–12.30 pm


22. New Poetic Environments (Room G26)

Chair: JT Welsch (York St John)

Stephen Ross (Warwick), ‘Mikhl Likht’s “Incomprehensible” Yiddish Modernist Poetics’

Mandy Bloomfield (Bedfordshire), ‘Collage Ecopoetics: Allen Fisher and the End
of the World’

Sarah Kennedy (Cambridge), ‘Ern Malley’s Ghost: Judith Wright, Australian Literary Modernism and the Search for Authenticity’


23. Modern Periodical Studies Now (Room G22)

Chair: Eric White (Oxford Brookes)

Charlie Dawkins (Oxford), ‘“A Hunt of Such Fascination”: Responding to “Mr Bennett and Mrs Brown” in the Nation and Athenaeum

Faith Binckes (Bath Spa), ‘“Dime stores, corny songs, and practical jokes”: The Magazine as Modernist Curiosity Shop’

Chris Mourant (King’s College London), ‘“There is really, my friends, no salvation in Geography”: The New Age and Global Space’


24. Inventing the Modern: Current Work in the Centre for Modern Literature and Culture, King’s College London (Room 349)

Chair: Lara Feigel (King’s College London)

Simon Vickery (King’s College London), ‘“Our Houses Must Be Made to Fit Us Like Garments”: The Building of a Nascent Modernism’

Julia Schoen (King’s College London), ‘Encounters on a Dissecting Table. John Rodker’s “The Future of Futurism” and Its Literary Possibilities’

Johanna Malt (King’s College London), ‘The Shadow of the Object: Modernism and the Surfaces of Art’


25. Periodising Modernisms and Everyday Life (Room 243)

Chair: Bryony Randall (Glasgow)

Yoshiki Tajiri (Tokyo), ‘Trauma and Ordinary Objects in Virginia Woolf and Samuel Beckett’

Kunio Shin (Tsuda College), ‘The Late-modernist Mishmash: Transnational Intertextuality and Hybridisation in Wyndham Lewis and William Plomer’

Motonori Sato (Keio), ‘Modernism and the Everyday Revisited: A Comparative Reading of Greene’s It’s a Battlefield and Conrad’s The Secret Agent


26. Modern Cultures, Conflicts, States (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Ben Harker (Manchester)

John Nash (Durham), ‘Joyce, Yeats and the Irish Free State’

James Smith (Durham), ‘“Has left wing tendencies but might be used with caution”:
J. B. Priestley and the British Secret State’

Marina MacKay (Durham), ‘Citizenship and the Novel in 1945’

Jason Harding (Durham), ‘Modernism and the Literary Politicos: Encounter Magazine and the Shaping of the Modernist Canon’


27. Beckett Now (Room 246)

Chair: Caroline Maclean (IES)

Tzu-Ching Yeh (Sun Yat-Sen), ‘Late Modernism in Samuel Beckett’s All that Fall:
Reassessing Joyce-Beckett Relationship’

Joseph Anderton (Nottingham), ‘Beckett’s Late Modernism and the Creature’

Stefano Rosignoli (IES), ‘Samuel Beckett’s Quietistic Approach to Augustine’s Thought’

Claudia Clausius (King’s University College, Ontario), ‘Imagination Dead Imagine:
A Modernist Collaboration – Samuel Beckett and Sorel Etrog’


28. Modernism and Dance (Chancellor’s Hall)

Chair: Anna Snaith (King’s College London)

Alex Goody (Oxford Brookes), ‘“economizing on perspiration”: Social Dance, Performance Dance and the Bestial in Djuna Barnes’ New York’

Sue Ash (Oxford Brookes), ‘“Natural” Movement and Anxiety with the Female
Moving Body’

Sue Jones (Oxford), ‘Modernism and Grace’


12.30–1.30 pm: LUNCH (Macmillan Hall)


Friday, 12.45–1.30 pm      

British Association for Modernist Studies AGM (Beveridge Hall)

Please bring your lunch along


1.30–3 pm: KEYNOTE (Beveridge Hall)

Tyrus Miller (UCSC), ‘The Historical Project of “Modernism”: Manfredo Tafuri’s Metahistory of the Avant-garde’


3–3.30 pm: Refreshment break: tea/coffee (Macmillan Hall)


Friday, 3.30–5 pm


29. Legacy, Innovation and Interpretation: Woolf’s Modernisms, Past and Present
(Room 349)

Chair: Maggie Humm (UEL)

Derek Ryan (Kent), ‘“Was it Flush, or was it Pan?”: Virginia Woolf, Ethel Smyth and Canine Biography’

Monica Latham (Lorraine), ‘Virginia Woolf’s Neomodernist Heirs: Nostalgic Innovators’

Nicolas Pierre Boileau (Aix-Marseille), ‘Representing Subjectivities with or without Woolf’


30. Modernism in the Magazines: 1945–Present (Room G22)

Chair: Sophie Seita (Queen Mary/Columbia)

Lauren Du Graf (UNC-Chapel Hill), ‘From Rue de Fleurus to Warhol’s Factory: Charles Henri Ford and Transhistorical Modernist Communities’

Mande Zecca (Johns Hopkins), ‘“Absolutely Temporary”: Spicer, Burgess and the Ephemerality of Coterie’

Eric White (Oxford Brookes), ‘Unfinished Spaces: Aspiration, Incompletion and Speculation in Avant-garde Journals’

Sophie Seita (Queen Mary/Columbia), ‘Reading Modernist Poets in Late-modernist Magazines: Stein, Riding Jackson, Loy’


31. Modernist Performances (Chancellor’s Hall)

Chair: Alex Goody (Oxford Brookes)

Catherine Rovera (Paris-Dauphine), ‘“Music-hall-ity” and Modernism: Mixin’ Drury Lane with Tin Pan Alley’

Katharine Cockin (Hull), ‘A Modern Crusader (1912): Women’s Suffrage Drama and the “Fire of Prometheus”’

Claire Warden (Lincoln), ‘“Let the good incendiaries with charred fingers come!”:
Modernist Performance and the Destruction/Construction of Legacies’


32. Postwar British Experimental Fiction (Room 243)

Chair: Jeff Wallace (Cardiff Metropolitan)

Stephanie Jones (Aberystwyth), ‘Too little too late’: British Modernism and Christine Brooke-Rose’s Thru

Carole Sweeney (Goldsmiths), ‘Weird Modernism?: Alienation and Experimentalism in
Anna Kavan’s Writing’

Hannah Van Hove (Glasgow), ‘Towards an Alternative Genealogy of the British Modernist Novel: Situating the Works of Anna Kavan, Alexander Trocchi and Ann Quin’


33. The Touch of Modernism (Room 246)

Chair: Sue Jones (Oxford)

Kevin Riordan (Nanyang), ‘Remembering to Forget the Kodak: Modernism’s Curious Click’

Naomi Toth (Paris Ouest Nanterre), ‘Blink and You’ll Miss It: The Flickering Modernist Moment’

Niklas Salmose (Linnaeus), ‘Modernist Fiction and Sensorial Aesthetics’

James Berger (Yale), ‘Modernism and Disarticulation: Cognitive Impairment, Language and Modernist Narrative’


34. Global Modernisms (Room G26)

Chair: Alys Moody (Waikato)

Sourit Bhattacharya (Warwick), ‘J. M. Coetzee’s Resistances and Jibanananda Das’ Dichotomies: Anomalies in Global Modernist Studies’

Mele Pesti (Tallinn), ‘Cultural Anthropophagy Revisited’

Nesrin Degirmencioglu (Warwick), ‘Jameson’s Notion of Impossibility of “Cognitive Mapping”: A Postmodern or a Modern Phenomenon?’


35. Modernism and War (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Max Saunders (King’s College London)

Peter Lowe (Bader International Study Center), ‘“Their Name Liveth for Evermore”: Modernism and the Great War Memorial’

Kate McLoughlin (Birkbeck), ‘Modernism Then: War Casualties in Wordsworth and West’

Rachel Franklin (Sheffield Hallam), ‘“The Middle Ages were being reborn with their springtime of superstition”: “Cultural Renewal” and the Death of Modernity in Salvador Dalí’s novel, Visages Cachés (1944)’

Mercedes Aguirre (University College London), ‘Home and Abroad: Reassessing the English Literature of the Spanish Civil War’


Friday, 5–6.30 pm


36. Parade’s End – and Ford – Now! (Room 349)

Chair: Steven Matthews (Reading)

Rob Hawkes (Teesside), ‘It’s Going to Be Hard Work: Parade’s End and the Modernist Adaptation’

Rebekah Lockyer (Birmingham), ‘Editing Ford’s Rhythms’

Max Saunders (King’s College London), ‘Parade’s End, Editing and 21st-century Ford’


37. The 1930s (Room G22)

Chair: Kristin Ewins (Örebro)

Anna Cottrell, ‘Intermodernism and the Perils of Gender: British Women Writing the Urban Worker in the 1930s’

Natasha Periyan (Royal Holloway), ‘”Worth dying for”: Henry Green, Technical Education and Working Class Discourse’

Sarah Hayden (University College Cork), ‘“The Creative Life vs Dictatorship”: New World Modernists on Old World Anti-modernism’

Emma Liggins (Manchester Metropolitan), ‘Conspiracies of Silence: Representing Abortion and Female Promiscuity in 1930s British Women’s Fiction’


38. Modernist Structures (Chancellor’s Hall)

Chair: Emma Zimmerman (Nottingham)

Bernard Vere (Sotheby’s Institute of Art), ‘End of Season Modernism: The Modernist Football Stadiums of Florence and Turin’

Emily Richardson (Royal College of Art) and Helena Bonett (Royal College of Art/Tate), ‘The Modernist Architect’s Home’: a screening and discussion of Emily Richardson’s new film exploring H. T. Cadbury-Brown’s house, 3 Church Walk, Suffolk


39. ‘Contextualising May Sinclair’ (Room 243)

Chair: Sydney Janet Kaplan

Rebecca Bowler (Keele), ‘The Defence of the Solitary Genius: Being Charlotte Brontë’

Charlotte Jones (University College London), ‘Impressions of Modernity: May Sinclair,
Ford Madox Ford and Avant-garde Ambivalence’

Claire Drewery (Sheffield Hallam), ‘Mysticism, Monism and Psychoanalysis: May Sinclair’s “Uncanny” Modernism’


40. The Signature of Modernity. Walter Benjamin’s Reading of Charles Baudelaire (Room G26)

Chair: Scott McCracken

Jan Sieber (University of the Arts, Berlin), ‘“Blanqui’s deed was the sister of Baudelaire’s dream”. Language and Politics in Charles Baudelaire and Louis-Auguste Blanqui’

Stefano Marchesoni, ‘Loss without Mourning: The Dark Side of Modernity in Benjamin’s Reading of Baudelaire’

Yanik Avila, ‘A Half-finished Product of the History of Salvation: Baroque Modernity and Modern Baroque in Benjamin’s Baudelaire-reading’


41. Late Modernist Temporalities (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Christina Britzolakis

Finn Fordham (Royal Holloway), ‘Modernist Communal Vision and the Outbreak of World War II’

Rod Rosenquist (Portsmouth), ‘Retrospective Modernism: Temporality, the Memoir and the Movement’

Sarah Chadfield (Royal Holloway), ‘“[T]hey will carry to their own countries […] the story of what they see now”: Muriel Rukeyser and the “To-day” of Life and Letters To-day

Tim Armstrong (Royal Holloway), ‘The New Apocalypse and the Uncertainties of Modernism’


42. Surrealism Then and Now (Room 246)

Chair: John Wrighton (Brighton)

Marius Hentea (Ghent), ‘Defining Modernism Then and Now: The 1922 Congress of Paris’

Alys Moody (Waikato), ‘Global Modernism/World Hunger: Surrealist Poverty from Breton to Marechera’

Natalya Lusty (Sydney), ‘Vernacular Modernism and the Arrival of Surrealism in the “Hallucinatory City”’


Friday, 7.30 pm

Make It Now: A Modernist Reading by Three Contemporary Poets

Three UK-based poets will read modernist poetry alongside their own, and consider its broader legacies within contemporary poetry. SJ Fowler has published six books of poetry, including The Rottweiler’s Guide to the Dog Owner (2014). He is also poetry editor of 3am magazine and curator of the Enemies collaboration project. Hungarian-born poet and translator Ágnes Lehóczky has published three collections in English, including Carillonneur (2014). She is a lecturer in Creative Writing at the University of Sheffield. JT Welsch has published four chapbooks, including Appendix: Pruitt-Igoe (2013). He is a lecturer at York St John University.


Organised by JT Welsch

Venue: C4CC, 16 Acton Street, London WC1X 9NG

Nearest Tube station: King’s Cross (or 20 minutes’ walk from the conference venue)





Saturday, 9–10.30 am


43. Modernity and the Model of Russia, 1914–1939 (Room G22)

Chair: Kate McLoughlin (Birkbeck)

Rebecca Beasley (Oxford), ‘War Work: Russian Literature in Britain During the Great War’

Matthew Taunton (East Anglia), ‘“The Radiant Future”: The Bolshevik Revolution and Modernist Temporality’

Nicholas Hall (Oxford), ‘“The real truth about Russia at last” – the Accounts of Visits to the Soviet Union by Gareth Jones and Others, 1929–1939’


44. Postwar American Modernism (G26)

Chair: Alex Runchman (Trinity College Dublin)

Thomas Karshan (East Anglia), ‘“All the rest is waiting/For a letter that never arrives”: Ashbery, Pynchon and the Undelivered Letter of Modernism’

Sarah Barnsley (Goldsmiths), ‘The “new” New York Poets: Late Modernism in Manhattan’

Christopher Oakey (New South Wales), ‘Heidegger and Wittgenstein in American Modernism’

James D. Bloom (Muhlenberg College), ‘Ethnics and Midcentury American Writing – the Prepostmoderns’


45. Modernism and Trauma (Court Room)

Chair: Marina MacKay (Durham)

Katharina Donn (Augsburg), ‘The (Cultural) Ecology of Modernism: Trauma Literature’

Adam Winstanley (York), ‘“If you’re listening to this, you must have survived”: Belatedness, Fragmentation and Trauma in Scott Walker’s Late Trilogy’

Amanda Greene (Michigan), ‘Wounded Beauty: Lee Miller and the Aesthetics of Injury’


46. A Race with a Shadow: Malcolm Lowry’s “Lost” Novel In Ballast to the White Sea (Room 261)

Chair: TBC

Patrick A. McCarthy (Miami), ‘Before and After the Volcano: Malcolm Lowry’s In Ballast to the White Sea and Its Afterlife’

Chris Ackerley (Otago), ‘Malcolm Lowry’s In Ballast to the White Sea: The Oslo Connection’

David Large (Otago), ‘Nordahl Grieg’s Ultramarine: Contextualising the Early Malcolm Lowry’


47. Gender and Modernism (Room 349)

Chair: Rebecca Bowler (Keele)

Elizabeth Bidwell Goetz (CUNY Graduate Center), ‘“Countless tiny deportations” and Virginia Woolf’s Modernist “Street Haunter”’

Elizabeth Pritchett (Keele), ‘Dorothy Richardson’s Female Mail’

Tara S. Thomson (Edinburgh), ‘“The weight of everyday life”: Resisting Domesticity in Dorothy Richardson’s The Tunnel

Faye Harland (Dundee), ‘“That Creature in the Glass:” The Gendering of Windows and Mirrors in the Short Fiction of Katherine Mansfield’


48. Poetry Now and Then (Room 264)

Chair: Matthew Sperling (Reading)

Daniel Katz (Warwick), ‘“Be Gone by Morning”: Ben Lerner’s 21st Century’

Joanna Lilia Mąkowska (Warsaw), ‘“Be insatiable/ma semblable, ma soeur!”: The Corporeal Subject in the Poetry of Mina Loy and Adrienne Rich’

Tram Nguyen (CUNY), ‘Feminist Myths, Modernist Continuities: H.D.’s Helen in Egypt and Timberlake Wertenbaker’s The Love of the Nightingale


49. Comedy / Laughter / Nonsense (Room 246)

Chair: Alex Murray (Exeter)

Yuexi Liu (Durham), ‘Satire and Laughter: Evelyn Waugh’s Decline and Fall and Charlie Chaplin’s Silent Films’

Michael Rodgers (Strathclyde), ‘“A Hundred Years Apart”: Modernism and Literary Laughter’

John Attridge (New South Wales), ‘Nonsense, Ordinary Language Philosophy and Flann O’Brien’s The Third Policeman

Nadia Fuchs (Nice), ‘From Modernism to Postmodernism in the Films of Woody Allen’


10.30–11 am: Refreshment break: tea/coffee (Macmillan Hall)


Saturday, 11–12.30 pm


50. Woolf Now 2 (Room 349)

Chair: Alice Wood (Portsmouth)

Clara Jones (Queen Mary), ‘Virginia Woolf’s 1931 “Cook Sketch”’

Bryony Randall (Glasgow), ‘Virginia Woolf’s Short Fiction: What Does a Modernist
Scholar Want?’

Jane Goldman (Glasgow), ‘Editing Modernism Now/Modernism Editing Now: Woolfʼs To the Lighthouse in Textual Process’

Christina Iglesias (Columbia), ‘Virginia Woolf’s The Years and Purgatorial Modernism’


51. ‘James Joyce has a lot to answer for’: Late Modernism and the 1960s Experimental Tradition (Room 264)

Chair: Stephanie Jones (Aberystwyth)

Sebastian Groes (Roehampton), ‘Maureen Duffy’s The Microcosm: Joyce and the Sixties’

Adam Guy (Oxford), ‘“Something definite to say about contemporary life in a contemporary way”: The British Novelistic Avant-garde and the nouveau roman

Julia Jordan (University College London), ‘Evacuating B. S. Johnson’


52. Questions of Definition (Room G26)

Chair: Katharine Cockin (Hull)

Emma Short (Newcastle), ‘Brave New World: The New New Modernist Studies’

JT Welsch (York St John), ‘“Once more in the city I cannot name”: John Beer’s The Waste Land and the Possibility of Metamodernism’

Jolene Hubbs (Alabama), ‘William Faulkner and the New Modernist Studies’ Old Boy Network’


53. Modernist Pasts (Court Room)

Chair: Rebekah Lockyer (Birmingham)

Jessica Yeargin (Azusa Pacific), ‘The Brotherhood Gang: Peter Schjeldahl’s Gang Theory Applied to the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood’

Alex Murray (Exeter), ‘Decadence Revisited: Evelyn Waugh and the Afterlife of the 1890s’

Allan Johnson (City University of Hong Kong), ‘Embodied Narrative Absence: Living for the Present in the “Fisher King” Narrative’

Angela Berrichillo (Sorbonne), ‘Virtual Modernism: Madame Bovary’s Deleted Scene of the Coloured Glass’


54. Same-sex Desire and Queer Theory (Room 246)

Chair: Jo Winning (Birkbeck)

Ana Tomčić (Zagreb), ‘Modernist Educational Bodies – an Economy of Fear or the Beauty
of Permanent Mistakes’

Ellen Ricketts (Hull), ‘Conventional Radicals: Same-sex Desire and the (Anti-)Modernist Novel’

Ery Shin (Oxford), ‘Modernism, Phenomenology, Queer Theory’

Jesse Wolfe (California State), ‘What About Now and Here? – Modernism, Metanarrative and the Present’


55. Popular Science and Anglo-American Print Culture (Room G22)

Chair: John Holmes (Reading)

Jennifer Cole (Oxford), ‘“The song through the noise”: Science as an Editorial Resource in the Crisis, Poetry and the Little Review

Michael Collins (Kent), ‘Divorce Has Its Uses: Cultural Diffusion and the Ethnographic Imagination in Edith Wharton’s The Custom of the Country

Cathryn Setz (Oxford), ‘Intersections of Evolutionary Science and Literary Culture in
The Dial, c. 1924–1929’

Rachel Crossland (King’s College London), ‘Reviewing Modernist Science and Literature: Popular Science in The New Quarterly, 1907–1910’


56. Pound and… (Room 261)

Chair: Rod Rosenquist (Portsmouth)

James Dowthwaite (Oxford), ‘The Place of Philology in Ezra Pound’s Literary Scholarship’

Alex Pestell, ‘“With an eye to censorship”: Ezra Pound’s Aesopian Language’

Orla Polten (Cambridge), ‘Classical Metres in Modernity: Pound and Swinburne’


12.30–1.30 pm: Lunch (Macmillan Hall)


Saturday, 1.30–3 pm


57. Mainstream Women’s Magazines (Room G22)

Chair: Faith Binckes (Bath Spa)

Alice Wood (Portsmouth), ‘Modernism, Novelty and Familiarity in British Vogue and Eve

Ilya Parkins (British Columbia), ‘Modern Fashion Magazines as Philosophical Text’

Amanda Carrod (Keele), ‘“The time has come […] to talk of many things”: The Vogue of Dorothy Todd 1922–1926’

Deborah Pike (Notre Dame Australia), ‘“Masquerading as Herself”: Desire, Selfhood and Modernity in Zelda Fitzgerald’s Magazine Fiction’


58. Beckett after Theory: Empiricism, Materialism and Circulation (Room 261)

Chair: David Tucker (Chester)

Holly Phillips (Otago), ‘After the Empirical Turn: Beckett, Descartes and the Revolt
of the Particular’

Dominic Walker (Sussex), ‘“And things, what is the correct attitude to adopt towards things?”: Beckett, Property and Materialism’

Thirtankar Chakraborty (Kent), ‘Circulation: Tectonic Shifts in Beckett’s Worldly Whirl’


59. Scientific Poetics in Modernist Poetry (Room G26)

Chair: Cathryn Setz (Oxford)

Stephen Thomson (Reading), ‘Fables of Science and Subjectivity: Paul Valéry’s Descartes’

John Holmes (Reading), ‘Teleological Evolutionism in Modernist Epic Poetry’

Fathi Nasaif (Reading/Bahrain), ‘Science and Technology in Muriel Rukeyser’s
“The Book of the Dead”’


60. Geographies of Modernism 1: China and Japan (Room 264)

Chair: Helen Carr (Goldsmiths)

Zhang Helong (Shanghai International Studies University), ‘The Chinese Response to Anglo-American Modernist Literature’

Wendy Gan (Hong Kong), ‘The Shanghai Essays of Emily Hahn’

Simone Heller-Andrist (Zurich), ‘A Return to Darkness: The Role of the Japanese Shadow in Modernist Poetry and Today’

Jerry Chi-Yu Lin (National Taiwan University), ‘Translating Modern/ism: On Nakajima Atsushi on Robert Louis Stevenson’


61. Gertrude Stein among the Modernists (Room 246)

Chair: Isabelle Parkinson (Queen Mary)

Tania Ørum (Copenhagen), ‘Gertrude Stein between Modernism and the Avant-garde’

Solveig Daugaard (Linköping), ‘Gertrude Stein: Reactionary Revolutionary’

Sarah Posman (Ghent), ‘We Dirty Modernists: Juliana Spahr Muddling with Stein’s Autonomy’


62. Designing Modernism (Room 349)

Chair: Helena Bonett (Royal College of Art/Tate)

Christine Atha (Royal College of Art), ‘Anthony Bertram and Everyday Britain’

Hana Leaper (Liverpool), ‘Modernism for the Middlebrow: Hand-printed Linocuts in the Age of Mass Reproducibility’

Alessandra Vaccari (IUAV Venice), ‘The Craze in the Early Twentieth Century Fashion’


63. Lawrence Now (Court Room)

Chair: Terri Mullholland (Oxford)

Jeff Wallace (Cardiff Metropolitan), ‘The End of Experience: Geoff Dyer and D. H. Lawrence’

Jennifer Cooke (Loughborough), ‘Female Sodomy and Pedagogy: Positioning D. H. Lawrence and Martin Amis’

Emily Schuck (Claremont), ‘The Fox in the Woods’


3–3.30 pm: Refreshment break: tea/coffee (Macmillan Hall)


Saturday, 3.30–5 pm


64. “More Forms and Stranger”: Actual and Imaginative, Intermodernist to Late Modernist Journeys (Room 349)

Chair: Emma Short (Newcastle)

Katherine Stevenson (Austin), ‘“In Favour of Strangeness”: Interwar Anxiety in The Mortmere Stories

Brianna Hyslop (Austin), ‘“An Effect of One’s Own Strangeness”: Vita Sackville-West in
the Contact Zone’

Mia Carter (Austin), ‘“Absit Omen”: Winifred Holtby’s Fantastic Quest’

Reid Echols (Austin), ‘“We Hade Made Ourselves Anew”: Narrative and Flux in
V. S. Naipaul’s The Enigma of Arrival


65. Modernism/Theory 2 (Room G22)

Chair: Sam Cooper (Sussex)

Catherine Driscoll (Sydney), ‘Modernism as a Relation to the Present’

Helen Tyson (Queen Mary), ‘At this Very Moment in this Work Here I Am’: (Jacques Derrida) Modernism and the Time of Reading’

Alireza Fakhrkonandeh (Warwick), ‘Prufrock, on the Couch or in the Street? A Schizoanalytic Reading of Eliot’s Early Poetry and Thought’

Lauren Xandra (Oxford), ‘Trauma and Visuality: Neo-modernist Painting and Modern Warfare’


66. Vanguards and Politics (Room G26)

Chair: Matthew Taunton (East Anglia)

Judith Paltin (University of California, Santa Barbara), ‘Crowds and Modernism: The Style
of Crowd Politics in the Public Squares, 1914–2014’

Glyn Salton-Cox (University of California, Santa Barbara), ‘Queer Vanguardism’

Elinor Taylor (Salford), ‘British Marxism and the National Politics of “Late” Modernism’

Michael Jolliffe (Leicester), ‘Forgotten Radicals: Recovering the Anarcho-Syndicalist Modernism of the sovversivi


67. Geographies of Modernism 2: Greece and Portugal (Room 261)

Chair: TBC

Avgi Lilli (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), ‘Alexandros Kotzias’s Fantastic Adventure: Revisiting and Reinventing Greek Modernism’

Panagiotis Antonopoulos (Crete), ‘“Burning Sappho”: Initiating Lesbianism in Modern
Greek Poetry’

Patricia Silva McNeill (Coimbra), ‘Resisting Cultural Hegemony through the Modernist Magazine: Vorticism and Sensacionismo’

Steffen Dix (Catholic University of Lisbon), ‘“Be plural, like the universe!” – Fernando Pessoa’s Sensationism’


68. Vernacular Avant-gardes (Room 264)

Chair: Stephen Ross (Warwick)

Irene Gammel (Ryerson) and John Wrighton (Brighton), ‘Poetic Ecologies in New York Dada: A Case Study in Modernism’s Urban Avant-garde’

Jason Wang (York, Canada), ‘Baroness Elsa and Her Anti-chic Dada: Locating Anarchist Fashion in Modernist Aesthetics’

Anna Elena Torres (Berkeley), ‘“Tseshpilyet Hemd” (The Torn Shirt): Anarchist Modernism in Yiddish Poetry’


69. Scholarship, Archives and the Production of Knowledge (Room 246)

Chair: Finn Fordham (Royal Holloway)

Michael McCluskey (University College London), ‘Building Pandaemonium: Humphrey Jennings and Modernist Production of Knowledge’

Leah Culligan Flack (Marquette), ‘The Virtual Reality of Mandelstam’s Posthumous Poetics’

Andrew Atherton (Kent), ‘[Citation Needed]: The Role of Annotation in the Poetry of David Jones’


70. Later than Late: Modernist Poetry after 1945 (Court Room)

Chair: Tim Armstrong (Royal Holloway)

Alex Latter (Birkbeck), ‘From Origin to a Various Art: Centre and Controversy in Late Modernist Poetry’

Daniel Eltringham (Birkbeck), ‘“our metric of repetition”: J. H. Prynne’s Transatlantic Late Modernism and the English (Open) Field’

Matthew Sperling (Reading), ‘Publishing Late Modernism: Cape Goliard Press, Fulcrum Press and the New American Poetry in England’

Vicky Sparrow (Birkbeck), ‘The Angry Brigade: Anna Mendelssohn, Activism and Late Modernist Poetics’



Saturday, 5–6.15 pm               

ROUNDTABLE: Editing Modernism – Where Are We Now?
(Beveridge Hall)

This final session of the conference will ask what current editing projects tell us about the state of modernist studies now. Each panel member will talk for 5–10 minutes on a specific topic and then lead a general discussion about editing and modernist studies now. Topics might include:


1. New editions and modernist studies now

2. The changing nature of modernist studies

3. New editions and new research directions


Chair: Scott McCracken (Keele)

Jason Harding (Durham): Annotation and Audience

Laura Marcus (Oxford): Editing and Biography

Bryony Randall (Glasgow): Editing and Errors

Nathan Waddell (Nottingham): Editing and Reputation

Jane Goldman (Glasgow): Textual Apparatus and Audience